Skip to the page
Liverpool Bed Bug TreatmentOpen an enquiry
Menu

Guide prices, checked October 2026

Bed bug treatment cost in Liverpool

Fill in the worksheet for the property and it builds an itemised estimate, the way a specialist's quote is laid out. Figures are typical UK prices from published price lists we reviewed, VAT included. A guide, not a quote; the fixed price comes after an inspection.

Add to the job

Estimate

Spray and steam course£320 to £650
Typical total£320 to £650

Two or three visits about two weeks apart.

Get a fixed price

Prices by size of property

Whole-property treatment. Spray is a course of two or three visits; heat is usually one.

PropertySpray and steamHeat
Studio or 1-bed flat£280 to £550£700 to £1,100
2-bed flat or terrace£320 to £650£900 to £1,400
3-bed house£360 to £750£1,000 to £1,700
4-bed house or small HMO£400 to £850£1,200 to £2,000
5 or more bedrooms£450 to £950£1,400 to £2,200
One room, others confirmed clear£350 to £550£500 to £800
Shared house, per lettable room£120 to £200priced on bedrooms

Extras

Inspection visit on its own£60 to £120
Written survey report for a landlord or agent£30 to £60
Steam added, per room£50 to £80
Each extra room sprayed, per visit£40 to £60

What moves the price

Two Liverpool flats of the same size can be quoted hundreds of pounds apart. These are the reasons.

How long it has been going on

A few bugs in one headboard is a short job. After three or four months they are usually in skirting boards, sockets and the sofa, and in the next bedroom too. That is the single biggest reason a quote rises, and the reason to report signs the week you see them.

Clutter and furniture

Divan beds with drawers, upholstered headboards and fabric sofas take longer to treat than slatted metal frames. A full room takes longer to spray thoroughly or to heat evenly, and preparation that is not done before the visit can mean a rebooked appointment.

The building

A terrace in Anfield or Walton is self-contained. A flat in a converted house in the Georgian Quarter or Toxteth may need the flats around it checked. A city-centre apartment may need heat equipment brought up in a lift and alarms covered with the managing agent's agreement. Each adds time.

Shared houses

An HMO is priced on the rooms, not the floor area, because every bedroom has to be prepared, inspected and treated on the same visits. A five-bed student house off Smithdown Road costs more than a five-bed family home of the same size for that reason.

Access and timing

Keys held by an agent, tenants who are out at work, and short notice before a check-in all affect the price. A void between tenancies is the cheapest time to treat.

Who ends up paying

Owner-occupiers pay for their own treatment. In rented homes it depends on the tenancy, the timing and the cause. In most cases the landlord arranges and pays when bugs appear soon after a tenant moves in, come with the landlord's furniture, spread from another flat or affect a whole shared house. A serious infestation can make a home unfit to live in under the Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Act 2018.

Council and housing association tenants should report it to their landlord first and not book a private firm before asking. Liverpool City Council runs a bookable pest control service; check its pages for what is currently covered and charged.

The landlords page sets out the usual outcomes in more detail.

Keeping the bill down

  • Report signs in the first week. One room is a fraction of the cost of a whole flat.
  • Skip the supermarket sprays and foggers. They spread bugs into rooms that then also need treating.
  • Prepare properly before each visit, so the specialist can treat everything in one go and no visit is wasted.
  • Book the inspection and treatment with the same firm; many deduct the inspection fee.
  • In a block or shared house, treat the affected units together rather than one after another.
  • Fit zipped mattress and divan covers afterwards so any survivor is trapped and easy to spot.
Where these figures come from

Private prices are typical UK prices from published price lists we reviewed in October 2026, VAT included, rounded into one range per size of property. We found no Liverpool-specific published rates that differed from the national figures. Per-room HMO prices are the same lists' shared-house rates.

Methods, visit counts and safety advice follow NHS guidance on bedbugs and the British Pest Control Association. Local services are from Liverpool City Council.

Cost questions

How much does bed bug treatment cost in Liverpool?

As a guide, a spray and steam course costs £280 to £550 for a studio or one-bed flat, £320 to £650 for a two-bed flat or terrace and £360 to £750 for a three-bed house. Heat costs £700 to £1,100 to £1,000 to £1,700 across the same sizes. These are typical UK prices; we found no published Liverpool rate that differs from them.

Why is heat so much more expensive?

Heat needs specialist heaters, fans and sensors, and one or two technicians on site for most of a day. A spray course spreads less time over two or three shorter visits. Heat is often cheaper overall when a property is empty and lost rent or room nights are counted.

Is it cheaper to treat one room?

Yes, if an inspection confirms the other rooms are clear: typically £350 to £550 for one room by spray, or £500 to £800 by heat. In flats and shared houses a single-room job is a gamble, because bugs are often in the next room too.

Does landlord insurance cover bed bugs?

Rarely. Most landlord and home policies exclude pests, though some include a pest cover add-on. Check the policy wording; a dated inspection report is usually needed for any claim.

Are these prices with VAT?

Yes, all ranges include VAT. Some small firms are not VAT registered and can come in a little lower.

Will a firm give a fixed price?

Yes, after an inspection. Ask whether the price covers all visits, the follow-up check and any steam treatment, so you are comparing like with like.

Related pages

Enquiry form

Get a fixed price

Three short screens. Tenants, landlords and agents use the same form; tell us which you are and we handle it accordingly.

  1. Now You send the address area and what has been found.
  2. Next We find a specialist covering that postcode and tell you who they are.
  3. Your call Nothing is passed on until you say yes.

We introduce specialists; we are not a pest control company, and it costs you nothing. How it works.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?

The district (for example L15) is enough to start.